Id. at 190:14-17. A reasonable jury could find causation based on this evidence. In sum, while both Plaintiffs have established causation, they have both failed to show that they engaged in protected activity, and Plaintiff Doe has failed to show an adverse action. Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ Title VII retaliation claim. B. State-Law Claims Plaintiffs bring state-law retaliation claims under O.R.S. 659A.030(f), for retaliation for opposing race and sex discrimination, and O.R.S. 659A.199, for whistleblower retaliation. Compl. ¶¶ 56-59. i. Employment Test Oregon’s employment discrimination statute uses the “right to control” test to determine whether a worker is an employee. O.R.S. 659A.001(4)(a) (“‘Employer’ means any person who in this state, directly or through an agent, engages or uses the personal service of one or more employees, reserving the right to control the means by which such service is or will be performed.”); Cantua v. Creager, 169 Or. App. 81, 92, 7 P.3d 693 (2000).