Pl. Resp. 26. Private dance fees do not meet the regulatory definition of a tip. Plaintiffs were required to charge a minimum amount for private dances, so the payment was not determined solely by the customer as required under the regulations. But it is not clear that the private dance fees qualify as service charges either. Under the FLSA, a compulsory service charge “is not a tip and, even if distributed by the employer to its employees, cannot be counted as a tip received in applying the provisions of sections 3(m)(2)(A) and 3(t).” 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(a). “[S]ervice charges and other similar sums which become part of the employer’s gross receipts are not tips for the purposes of the Act. Where such sums are distributed by the employer to its employees, however, they may be used in their entirety to satisfy the monetary requirements of the Act.” Id. § 531.55(b).