Gilliam v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Id. He alleges that he suffered pain due to the dental procedure and that he had to go to the emergency room one month later. Id. Plaintiff alleges that he contacted Apple Health Insurance and filed a complaint about the dental accident. Id. Plaintiff sued Neighborcare Health and Dr. Tzen on August 10, 2022. He seeks damages for physical injury and mental and emotional distress as well as punitive damages. Id. at 16. On November 29, 2022, the United States filed a notice of substitution as Defendant in this matter pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) and 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1). ECF 20. Suit under the Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”) is the exclusive remedy “for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 233(a).