(Resp’t Ex. 136 at 13-14.) The Oregon Court of Appeals rejected Petitioner’s arguments and dismissed the appeal. (Resp’t Exs. 136, 138.) Petitioner sought reconsideration but was denied. (Resp’t Ex. 139 at 25.) Petitioner also filed a petition for review in the Oregon Supreme Court, but it, too, was denied. (Resp’t Exs. 139, 140.) The appellate judgment issued on May 31, 2019. (Resp’t Ex. 141.) On April 22, 2020,5 Petitioner filed a pro se Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus raising four grounds for relief: 4 Under ORS 138.525(2), a “‘meritless petition’ means one that, when liberally construed, fails to state a claim upon which post-conviction relief may be granted.” A judgment dismissing a meritless petition is not appealable. ORS 138.525(3). 5 April 22, 2020 is the date on which Petitioner signed the Petition and presumably handed it to prison officials for mailing. See Campbell v.