Nooth, 289 Or. App. 839, 841 (2018). The appellate court noted the jurisdictional import of this distinction, explaining that a “judgment dismissing a post-conviction petition for failure to state a claim is, as a matter of law, a judgment dismissing the petition as ‘meritless,’ and is not appealable[,]” whereas a “judgment dismissing a post-conviction petition on a different ground . . . is appealable even if the post-conviction court mistakenly characterizes that ground as failure to state a claim.” Id. at 840 (citations omitted). 3 ORS 138.590(5) provides that if an appointed postconviction attorney determines that the postconviction petition filed by a petitioner is defective and cannot be amended to state a ground for relief, “counsel shall . . . inform the petitioner and notify the circuit court of counsel’s belief by filing an affidavit stating the belief and the reasons therefor[.]” PAGE 3 – OPINION AND ORDER The Oregon Court of Appeals thus vacated the judgment of dismissal and remanded to the PCR court to clarify its ruling.