The plaintiff must allege that (1) the information was in fact a trade secret; (2) the plaintiff took reasonable measures to maintain the secrecy of the information; and (3) the defendant’s conduct constitutes misappropriation. Kinship Partners, Inc. v. Embark Veterinary, Inc., No. 21-CV-01631, 2022 WL 72123, at *4 (D. Or. Jan. 3, 2022). A person misappropriates a trade secret when they acquire, use, or disclose a trade secret with knowledge or reason to know that the trade secret was obtained through improper means. 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5); Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.461(2). "'Improper means' includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy or espionage through electronic or other means." Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.461(1); 18 U.S.C. § 1839(6)(A).