Legacy Health v. State of Oregon ( 2023 )
[…] Ex. 1-4. When federal claims may be raised in state-court judicial review of the administrative proceedings, the opportunity to litigate in state court is sufficient to justify Younger abstention. Ohio Civil Rights Comm’n v. Dayton Christian Schools, Inc., 477 U.S. 619, 629 (1986). After BOLI has held contested case hearings on this matter, Plaintiffs may seek judicial review of the agency’s determination with the Oregon Court of Appeals. See O.R.S. 183.480(1) (“[A]ny person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or any party to an agency proceeding is entitled to judicial review of the final order[.]”); O.R.S. 183.482 (“Jurisdiction for judicial review of contested cases is conferred upon the Court of Appeals. Proceedings for judicial review shall be instituted by filing a petition in the Court of Appeals.”).