Legacy Health v. State of Oregon ( 2023 )
[…] Defendants further move to dismiss on the grounds that Plaintiffs fail to state a claim upon which relief may be granted under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). For the reasons stated below, the Court grants Defendants’ motion. BACKGROUND Oregon Revised Statute § (“O.R.S.”) 653.261(1)(a) authorizes the BOLI Commissioner to “adopt rules prescribing such minimum conditions of employment . . . in any occupation as may be necessary for the preservation of the health of employees.” Such rules may include “minimum meal periods and rest periods, and maximum hours of work[.]” O.R.S. 653.261(1)(a). The rules “regarding meal periods and rest periods do not apply to nurses who provide acute care in hospital settings if provisions of collective bargaining agreements entered into by the nurses prescribe rules concerning meal periods and rest periods.” O.R.S. 653.261(3). Pursuant to O.R.S. 653.261, BOLI adopted an administrative rule “to prescribe minimum meal periods and rest periods for the preservation of the health of employees.” O.A.R. 839-020- 0050(1).