Barber v. Unitus Community Credit Union ( 2023 )
[…] As such, this claim cannot succeed. F. State Attorney General Proscribed Unfair Trade Practice Claim Plaintiff also brings a claim under ORS § 646.608(1)(u), which forbids “any other unfair or deceptive conduct in trade or commerce.” But an action cannot be brought under (1)(u) “unless the Attorney General has first established a rule .. . declaring the conduct to be unfair or deceptive.” ORS § 646.608(4). Plaintiff does not allege the existence of any such rule. So this claim must be dismissed. G. State Abnormal Market Disruption Claim Next, Plaintiff alleges a violation of ORS § 401.965(2). He contends that the COVID-19 pandemic caused an abnormal market disruption and that Defendants are “selling or offering to sell essential consumer goods or services for an amount that represents an unconscionably excessive price.” See ORS § 401.965(2). But nowhere in the complaint does he make any claims about price-gauging or that Defendants tried to charge him any amount of money to open an account. Again, Plaintiff fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.