UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE, Defendant. Adrienne Nelson, District Judge. The Acting Secretary of Labor ("Acting Secretary" or "plaintiff") brings this action against the United States Postal Service ("USPS" or "defendant"), alleging that the USPS terminated Cassandra Hankins ("Hankins") because she reported her workplace injury, in violation of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 ("OSHA"), 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(1), referred to as Section 11(c) of OSHA. Section 11(c) provides: "No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter." 29 U.S.C. § 660(c) permits an employee aggrieved by discrimination in retaliation for reporting workplace safety concerns to file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor.