Watts v. Novak ( 2023 )
[…] Pierce v. City of Salem, No. 06- CV-1715-ST, 2008 WL 4415407, at *6 (D. Or. Sept. 19, 2008) (discussing Smith v. City of Hemet, 394 F.3d 689, 699 (9th Cir. 2005) (en banc) and Sanford v. Motts, 258 F.3d 1117, 1120 (9th Cir. 2001)). Moreover, “where the circumstances surrounding the plaintiff's conviction do not permit the court to conclude which of many acts formed the basis of the conviction, as in the case of a guilty or no contest plea, the court also is unable to conclude that a successful § 1983 claim would invalidate the earlier conviction.” Id. Plaintiff was convicted of violating OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 163.160(1)(a) which provides that “[a] person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person . . . [i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another.” However, the documents of which the Court has taken judicial notice do not specify the conduct that formed the basis for Plaintiff’s 5 - OPINION AND ORDER conviction. See Defs.’ Mot.