Compensatory damages under Title VII are damages other than back pay or front pay that are needed to make persons whole for injuries caused by unlawful employment discrimination or retaliation.1 Recoverable “compensatory damages,” subject to Title VII’s caps, consist of “future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3). 1 “Compensatory damages awarded under this section shall not include backpay, interest on backpay, or any other type of relief authorized under section 706(g) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(2). As noted, front pay is authorized as equitable relief under § 706(g), codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g).