Albertson’s, Inc., 146 Or. App. 415, 423 (1997) (“It is questionable whether front pay is an equitable remedy in the light of the holding in Tadsen . . . .”). This departure from Title VII conflicts with case law generally interpreting Oregon’s employment discrimination laws to be essentially equivalent to Title VII. See Heller v. EBB Auto Co., 8 F.3d 1433, 1437 n.2 (9th Cir. 1993) (stating that courts construe ORS § 659.030 as “identical to” Title VII (gathering cases)); Seitz, 100 Or. App. at 672-73. Thus, unlike back pay under ORS 659A.885(1)(a), which is for a court to decide, front pay falls under the category of compensatory damages under ORS 659A.885(3)(a), and under Oregon law compensatory damages are for the jury to determine. ORS 659A.885(3)(b) (“At the request of any party, the action shall be tried to a jury.”). c. Seventh Amendment Considerations Plaintiff argues that her federal claims for back pay and front pay under Title VII should be tried to a jury because those claims are based upon common questions of law and fact under ORS 659A.885(2).