O.R.S. 59.115(1)(b). “Every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller liable under subsection (1) of this section, every partner, limited liability company manager, including a member who is a manager, officer or director of such seller, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, and every person who participates or materially aids in the sale” is jointly and severally liable to the same extent as the seller. O.R.S. 59.115(3). Finally, O.R.S. 59.135(2) and (3)4 provide that it is unlawful “[t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading” and “[t]o engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.”