Ingersoll v. Carter Jones Collection Service, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Pl. Resp. 17. ECF No. 33. On February 8, 2021, the arbitrator granted Defendants’ motion for summary judgment and entered an award in Defendants’ favor on March 20, 2021. SAC ¶ 12. On March 18, 2021, Plaintiff appealed the arbitration award to the circuit court and requested a trial de novo. SAC ¶ 13. On January 4, 2022, the circuit court denied Defendants’ motion for summary judgment. Id. The underlying action has been scheduled for a jury trial. Id. DISCUSSION Plaintiff brings claims for violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq . The FDCPA was enacted “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.” Wade v. Reg’l Credit Ass’n, 87 F.3d 1098, 1099 (9th Cir. 1996) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e)).