Hollis v. R&R Restaurants, Inc ( 2023 )
[…] Michael H. Simon, District Judge. United States Magistrate Judge Youlee Yim You issued Findings and Recommendation in this case on February 23, 2023. Judge You recommended that this Court deny Defendants’ motion to dismiss the claims of Plaintiffs Rahel Patterson and Takyla Harris for lack of standing, and therefore lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Under the Federal Magistrates Act (Act), the court may “accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate.” 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). If a party objects to a magistrate judge’s findings and recommendations, “the court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made.” Id.; Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b)(3). Judge You found that Tijerino v. Stetson Desert Project, LLC, 934 F.3d 968 (9th Cir. 2019), was dispositive of the pending motion. Defendants object that Judge You misconstrued their motion and misapplied Tijerino.