Plaintiffs’ allegations allow an inference that Phelps and Curtis acted, at worst, in a negligent manner. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 121-123 (noting Defendants “knew or should have known” that the alleged beneficiaries failed to follow the statutory requirements). Similarly, because Plaintiffs allege the Oregon DOJ hired MCM to manage the program, ORS 30.265(6)(c) renders Phelps and Curtis “immune from liability” for any discretionary duty (i.e., issuing, or declining to issue, a Certificate of Compliance) made in facilitating the OFAP. ORS 30.265(6)(c) (“Every public body and its . . . agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties . . . are immune from liability for . . . any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.”) (emphasis added).