They have steadfastly refused to recognize U.S. Bank and its servicers’ right to enforce the Loan and have refused to make payments. Caliber Motion to Dismiss 19; ECF NO. 16. Plaintiffs’ actions since 2016 demonstrate, as a matter of law, that they could not have been deceived by Caliber’s statements that it was entitled to enforce the loan.3 Plaintiffs bring two Unlawful Debt Collection Practices Act claims against Defendant Fay Servicing. Both claims, brought under ORS 646.639, apply to “a debt buyer.” ORS 646.639(1)(a) defines “debt buyer” as “a person that regularly engages in the business of purchasing charged-off debt for the purposed of collecting the charged-off debt . . . .” A “charged-off debt” is “a debt that a creditor treats as a loss or expense and not as an asset.” ORS 646.639(1)(a). Plaintiffs’ allegations, however, confirm that the loan is not a “charged-off debt.”