The statute provides for both criminal penalties and a civil action. Id. §§ 2701(b), 2707. To prevail in a civil action, the aggrieved party must prove that “the conduct constituting the violation [was] engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind.” Id. § 2707(a). A court may grant equitable and declaratory relief as well as damages and attorney fees. Id. § 2707(b). The remedies described in the statute are the exclusive remedies for violations. Id. § 2708. When interpreting the SCA, courts often rely on interpretations of the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (“CFAA”), 18 U.S.C. § 1030. The CFAA includes a provision covering a person who “intentionally accesses a computer without authorization or exceeds authorized access, and thereby obtains . . . information from any protected computer.” 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(2)(C). The Ninth Circuit has held that this provision and the similar SCA provision should be interpreted similarly. hiQ Labs, Inc. v. LinkedIn Corp., 31 F.4th 1180, 1200 (9th Cir. 2022).