United States v. Microsoft Corp., 138 S. Ct. 1186 (2018). Under the statute, a person who either “(1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or (2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system” is subject to liability as specified in the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a). This provision is subject to several exceptions. As pertinent to this case, it does not apply “to conduct authorized” either “(1) by the person or entity providing a wire or electronic communications service” or “(2) by a user of that service with respect to a communication of or intended for that user.” 18 U.S.C. § 2701(c). The statute provides for both criminal penalties and a civil action. Id. §§ 2701(b), 2707. To prevail in a civil action, the aggrieved party must prove that “the conduct constituting the violation [was] engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind.” Id. § 2707(a).