Plaintiffs do not dispute that a Microsoft 365 cloud-based server is a facility under the SCA. Pl. Resp. 14 n.13. d. Electronic Communication An electronic communication is “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system that affects interstate or foreign commerce,” subject to certain exceptions not relevant here. 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12) (incorporated by § 2711(1)). Emails qualify as electronic communication. See Theofel, 359 F.3d. at 1075. e. Electronic Communication Service An electronic communication service (“ECS”) is “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15) (incorporated by § 2711(1)). An email system qualifies as an electronic communication service. See In re iPhone Application Litig., 844 F. Supp. 2d at 1057. f. Electronic Storage The term “electronic storage” means either “(A) any temporary, intermediate storage of a wire or electronic communication incidental to the electronic transmission thereof” or “(B) any storage of such communication by an electronic communication service for purposes of backup protection of such communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(17) (incorporated by § 2711(1)). Category (A) only applies under narrow circumstances.