O.R.S. 67.055(1) (emphasis added). The statute lists five non-exclusive factors to consider in determining whether two or more persons created a partnership: (A) Their receipt of or right to receive a share of profits of the business; (B) Their expression of an intent to be partners in the business; (C) Their participation or right to participate in control of the business; (D) Their sharing or agreeing to share losses of the business or liability for claims by third parties against the business; and (E) Their contributing or agreeing to contribute money or property to the business. O.R.S. 67.055(4)(a). “The sharing of gross returns does not by itself create a partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the returns are derived.” O.R.S. 67.055(4)(c). “It is a rebuttable presumption that a person who 9 Although the reasonable expectation of privacy standard of the Fourth Amendment is not part of an SCA claim, to the extent that it is relevant, the Court would not conclude as a matter of law that Defendants had an objectively reasonable expectation of privacy in their emails. receives a share of the profits of a business is a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment of . . . [w]ages or other compensation to an employee or independent contractor[.]” O.R.S. 67.055(4)(d)(B). But “[a]n agreement to share losses by the owners of a business is not necessary to create a partnership.” O.R.S. 67.055(4)(e). Both natural persons and business organizations may form a partnership. E.g., Wirth v. Sierra Cascade, LLC, 234 Or. App. 740, 747, 230 P.3d 29 (2010) (partnership between three natural persons and one LLC).