Pls.' Objs. 23-26. Although generally the use of "John Doe" to identify a defendant is disfavored, in situations where "the identity of alleged defendants will not be known prior to the filing of a complaint . . . . the plaintiff should be given an opportunity through discovery to identify the unknown defendants, unless it is clear that discovery would not uncover the identities, or that the complaint would be dismissed on other grounds." Gillespie v. Civiletti, 629 F.2d 637, 642 (9th Cir. 1980). ORS § 659A.030(1)(g) provides that it is an unlawful employment practice "'[f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so." Plaintiff's sole allegations against the Doe defendants are that each "is legally responsible for the events and happenings herein referred to and proximately caused injuries and damages to Plaintiff thereby" and that "[i]n their roles as members of Defendant LEGACY’s Exceptions Committee" the