(quoting Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 52 (1991)). Considering that “§ 742.061 requires an award of fees to an insured when ‘recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in [an insurance] action,’ it constitutes substantive law.” Id. (quoting OR. REV. STAT. § 742.061(1) and citing Chambers, 501 U.S. at 52). Thus, the Court is “bound under the Erie doctrine to apply § 742.061.” Id. (citing In re Merrill Lynch, 812 at 1120- 21). B. State Substantive Law 1. Statutory Entitlement Strugari moves for fees under ORS § 742.061, which provides, in relevant part: [Subject to exceptions that do not apply here], if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff’s recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon. OR. REV. STAT. § 742.061(1). In other words, a plaintiff-insured seeking fees must satisfy four conditions: (1) [the insured] must have filed a proof of loss with its insurer; (2) settlement must not have occurred within six months of filing of that proof of loss; (3) [the insured] must have brought a court action upon the policy; and (4) [the insured] must have ultimately recovered more than the amount of any tender made by [the insurer] in the action. Ash Grove Cement Co. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., No. 3:09-cv-00239-HZ, 2014 WL 837389, at *1 (D. Or. Mar. 3, 2014). The parties do not dispute that Strugari satisfies these four conditions, and as a result, § 742.061 requires an award of attorney’s fees here.