Accordingly, this Court GRANTS Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiff’s third claim under the O.R.A., O.R.S. 659A.103 et seq. D. Worker Compensation Discrimination and Retaliation – O.R.S. 659A.040 (Claim Four) Plaintiff alleges that Defendant discriminated and retaliated against him for invoking the worker’s compensation system by terminating him in violation of O.R.S. 659A.040. ECF 1 at ¶¶ 63–66. Defendant moves for summary judgment on this claim, asserting that Plaintiff has failed to establish triable issues as to pretext. ECF 33-1 at 23, 27. O.R.S. 659A.040 provides: It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against a worker with respect to hire or tenure or any term or condition of employment because the worker has applied for benefits or invoked or utilized the procedures provided for in O.R.S. chapter 656 or has given testimony under the provisions of those laws. O.R.S. 659A.040(1).