De Jaray v. Lattice Semiconductor Corporation ( 2023 )
[…] The Court, therefore, addresses Individual Plaintiffs’ arguments regarding dissolved corporations only with respect to Footstone Footstone is governed by Oregon law, specifically the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS). Individual Plaintiffs submit an online printout showing that Footstone was administratively dissolved. “A corporation administratively dissolved continues the corporation’s corporate existence but may not carry on any activities except activities that are necessary or appropriate to wind up and liquidate the corporation’s business and affairs under ORS 60.637, and notify claimants under ORS 60.641 and 60.644.” ORS § 60.651. Under ORS 60.637, “Dissolution of a corporation does not: (a) transfer title to the corporation’s property; [or] . . . (e) Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in the corporation’s corporate name.” ORS § 60.637(2).