The Complaint was filed during the state of emergency. The statute of limitations was tolled for any conduct not included in the BOLI complaint, so the suit was timely filed. To the extent that Defendant Shriners argues that failure to include allegations in the BOLI complaint precludes a subsequent civil suit based on those allegations for reasons other than untimeliness, the Court does not read Dean to so hold and declines to adopt that position. The Court now turns to the merits of Plaintiff’s whistleblower claims. b. Protected Activity O.R.S. 659A.199 provides: It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation. O.R.S. 659A.199(1). And O.R.S. 659A.203 provides that a nonprofit employer may not “take or threaten to take disciplinary action against an employee for the disclosure of any information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of: . . . A violation of any federal, state or local law, rule or regulation by the public or nonprofit employer.” O.R.S. 659A.203(1)(b)(A).