Gessele v. Jack In The Box Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Rather, “[t]he evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, and all reasonable inferences must be drawn in favor of that party.” Id. DISCUSSION At issue in Defendant’s Rule 50(b) Motion is whether before June 1, 2010, Oregon law required that an employee who was required to return to work from a meal break before 30 5 - OPINION & ORDER minutes must be paid for the entire 30-minute meal period or paid only for the time the employee returned to work. I. Oregon Meal Break History At all relevant times Oregon Revised Statute § 653.055(1) provided: (1) Any employer who pays an employee less than the wages to which the employee is entitled under O.R.S. 653.010 to 653.261 is liable to the employee affected: (a) For the full amount of the wages, less any amount actually paid to the employee by the employer; and (b) For civil penalties provided in O.R.S. 652.150. Oregon Revised Statute § 653.261(1)(a), in turn, authorizes the Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries (“BOLI”) to regulate meal and rest breaks: The Commissioner of [BOLI] may adopt rules prescribing such minimum conditions of employment, excluding minimum wages, in any occupation