FAC ¶ 5. Plaintiff was escorted out of the store. As Plaintiff and the officers approached the store exit a third police officer took Plaintiff’s identification and “ran a warrant check.” Id. ¶ 6. Plaintiff’s “car was publicly photographed.” Id. Defendant “refused to . . . tell [Plaintiff] why he was being followed and spied on, or why [Defendant] called the police on him.” Id. On December 29, 2022, Plaintiff filed an action in Multnomah County Circuit Court alleging Defendant violated Oregon Revised Statute § 30.845(1) when it called the police on Plaintiff “with improper intent, to infringe on [Plaintiff’s] rights under the Oregon or United States Constitutions, or unlawfully discriminate against [Plaintiff], or cause [Plaintiff] to feel harassed, humiliated or embarrassed, or damage [Plaintiff’s] reputation or standing within the community, or [Plaintiff’s] financial, economic, consumer or business prospects or interests.”1 Compl. ECF 5, Ex. 1, ¶ 8. Plaintiff sought noneconomic damages in the amount of $250,000. On February 6, 2023, Defendant removed the matter to this Court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction.