On this record, the Court concludes that there was probable cause for Plaintiff to be cited and arrested for Failure to Perform the Duties of a Driver. 3. Reckless Driving Oregon law provides that “[a] person commits the offense of reckless driving if the person recklessly drives a vehicle upon a highway or other premises described in this section in a manner that endangers the safety of persons or property.” ORS 811.140(1). The definition of “recklessly” is derived from ORS 161.085. ORS 811.140(2). That statute, in turn, provides that “recklessly” means “that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstances exist.” ORS 161.085(9). “The risk must be of such nature and degree that that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” Id. The offense of Reckless Driving is a Class A misdemeanor. ORS 811.140 (3). Here, Plaintiff admitted that he “got on it” with the car when he was driving, but that he was also unsure of the reliability of the car’s brakes or tires.