Trang v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. ( 2023 )
[…] Def. Mot. 7. “A claim may be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6) on the ground that it is barred by the applicable statute of limitations only when ‘the running of the statute is apparent on the face of the complaint.’” Von Saher v. Norton Simon Museum of Art at Pasadena, 592 F.3d 954, 969 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Huynh v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 465 F.3d 992, 997 (9th Cir. 2006)). The EFTA provides that “any person who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any consumer, except for an error resolved in accordance with section 1693f of this title, is liable to such consumer” as enumerated. 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a). “Without regard to the amount in controversy, any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” Id. § 1693m(g). The Ninth Circuit has not interpreted this provision. The Court first addresses Defendant’s argument that the EFTA’s statute of limitations is jurisdictional. Def. Mot. 8. Plaintiff did not respond to this argument.