Trang v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. ( 2023 )
[…] A. Relevant Substantive EFTA Provisions Congress enacted the EFTA “to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b). “The primary objective of this subchapter, however, is the provision of individual consumer rights.” Id. The EFTA requires a financial institution to make written documentation of an electronic fund transfer (“EFT”) “at the time the transfer is initiated.” Id. § 1693d(a). Financial institutions must also “provide each consumer with a periodic statement for each account of such consumer that may be accessed by means of an electronic fund transfer.” Id. § 1693d(c). The EFTA lays out the process for consumers and financial institutions to follow if a consumer finds an error in their account. Id. § 1693f. An “error” includes “an unauthorized electronic fund transfer.” Id. § 1693f(f)(1).