Trang v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. ( 2023 )
[…] Def. Mot. 7- 12. Defendant argues that the error resolution claims fail to state a claim because notice was not timely, so there was no duty to investigate. Id. at 12-13. Defendant is correct with respect to the liability cap claims, but only partially correct with respect to the error resolution claims. A. Relevant Substantive EFTA Provisions Congress enacted the EFTA “to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b). “The primary objective of this subchapter, however, is the provision of individual consumer rights.” Id. The EFTA requires a financial institution to make written documentation of an electronic fund transfer (“EFT”) “at the time the transfer is initiated.” Id. § 1693d(a).