Trang v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. ( 2023 )
[…] The Court grants the Motion to Dismiss with respect to this claim. V. Claim for Declaratory Relief Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s claim for declaratory relief because “Plaintiff’s complaint mentions ‘declaratory relief’ only twice, and Plaintiff does not plead any facts specifically in support of his request for declaratory relief.” Def. Mot. 17. The Amended Complaint alleges that this Court has jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s claim for declaratory relief. Am. Compl. ¶ 2. The prayer for relief seeks “declaratory relief.” Id. 17. Nowhere in the 2 See 15 U.S.C. § 1693l (“No writing or other agreement between a consumer and any other person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred or cause of action created by this subchapter.”). Amended Complaint does Plaintiff explain what declaratory relief he is seeking. The Court grants Defendant’s Motion with respect to Plaintiff’s claim for declaratory relief. VI. Motion to Strike Defendant moves to strike allegations in the Amended Complaint that are not cognizable. Def.