Trang v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. ( 2023 )
[…] “The primary objective of this subchapter, however, is the provision of individual consumer rights.” Id. The EFTA requires a financial institution to make written documentation of an electronic fund transfer (“EFT”) “at the time the transfer is initiated.” Id. § 1693d(a). Financial institutions must also “provide each consumer with a periodic statement for each account of such consumer that may be accessed by means of an electronic fund transfer.” Id. § 1693d(c). The EFTA lays out the process for consumers and financial institutions to follow if a consumer finds an error in their account. Id. § 1693f. An “error” includes “an unauthorized electronic fund transfer.” Id. § 1693f(f)(1). “If a financial institution, within sixty days after having transmitted to a consumer documentation pursuant to section 1693d(a), (c), or (d) of this title or notification pursuant to section 1693d(b) of this title, receives oral or written notice in which the consumer” provides their name and account number, indicates the error, and explains why it is an error, the financial institution has a duty to investigate the error. Id. § 1693f(a). The statute requires the financial institution to “determine whether an error has occurred, and report or mail the results of such investigation and determination to the consumer within ten business days.” Id. But if the financial institution provisionally credits the consumer’s account after receiving a report of an error, the institution has 45 days to investigate. Id. § 1693f(c). “If the financial institution determines that an error did occur, it shall promptly, but in no event more than one business day after such determination, correct the error, subject to section 1693g of this title, including the crediting of interest where applicable.” Id. § 1693f(b). “If the financial institution determines after its investigation pursuant to subsection (a) or (c) that an error did not occur, it shall deliver or mail to the consumer an explanation of its findings within 3 business days after the conclusion of its investigation[.]” Id. § 1693f(d).