Ross Dress For Less, Inc. v. Makarios-Oregon, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] Avery v. First Resol. Mgmt. Corp., 568 F.3d 1018, 1023 (9th Cir. 2009) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Under Oregon law, a prevailing party shall recover reasonable attorney’s fees and costs incurred in enforcing the provisions of a contract when the contract so requires. Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.096(1). That subsection provides: In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to 1 As this Court previously explained: “Here, Makarios (as Counterclaim-Plaintiff) came forward with one of the measures of damages, namely the cost of repair, restoration, and separation.