Estate of Frances Tate v. Dept. of Rev. , 1987 Ore. Tax LEXIS 73 ( 1987 )
[…] (Plaintiff's Brief, at 13-14.)

    1. Resolution of the issues posed by the facts must begin with a consideration of the three relevant statutes.1 The first statute, ORS 305.265, provides administrative procedures for defendant to assess deficiencies, resolve its differences with taxpayers on the administrative level and to collect deficiencies. Attention in this case focuses on subsection (13) of that statute which provides:

    "Assessments and billings of taxes shall be final after the expiration of the appeal period specified in ORS 305.280, and payment of the tax shall not give any person any extension of the period within which an appeal may be taken."

    2. Second is ORS 305.280, the relevant portions of which provide:

    "(2) An appeal under ORS 323.416 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 119, 308, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321, 477 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days from the date of the notice."

    The third and final statutory character in this drama is ORS305.270, the relevant portion of which provides: