Brown Trust v. Clackamas County, Tc-Md 091161d (or.tax 10-8-2009) ( 2009 )
[…] Defendant notified Plaintiff of the returned check, and Plaintiff promptly issued another check in full payment of the remaining balance.

    II. ANALYSIS
    Plaintiff alleges that she is entitled to a three percent discount on the payment of her

    2008-09 property taxes. ORS 311.505(3)1 provides that

    "[d]iscounts shall be allowed on partial or full payments of such taxes, made on or before November 15 as follows:

    "(a) Two percent in two-thirds of such taxes so paid.

    "(b) Three percent where all of such taxes are so paid."