Sahhali South v. Tillamook County, Tc-Md 090541c (or.tax 12-30-2010) ( 2010 )
[…] (Id. at 10-12.)

    II. ANALYSIS
    The issue in this case is the RMV of the subject property on January 1, 2008, which was the assessment date for the 2008-09 tax year. See generally ORS 308.007 (defining "[a]ssessment date" as "the day of the assessment year on which property is to be assessed under ORS 308.210 or 308.250," and the "[a]ssessment year" as a calendar year), *Page 6 and ORS 308.210(1) (requiring the assessor to value all taxable property in the county "each year as of January 1, at 1:00 a.m. of the assessment year").1

    ORS 308.205(1) defines RMV as:

    "* * * the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year."