Sahhali South v. Tillamook County, Tc-Md 090541c (or.tax 12-30-2010) ( 2010 )
[…] (Id. at 10-12.)

    II. ANALYSIS
    The issue in this case is the RMV of the subject property on January 1, 2008, which was the assessment date for the 2008-09 tax year. See generally ORS 308.007 (defining "[a]ssessment date" as "the day of the assessment year on which property is to be assessed under ORS 308.210 or 308.250," and the "[a]ssessment year" as a calendar year), *Page 6 and ORS 308.210(1) (requiring the assessor to value all taxable property in the county "each year as of January 1, at 1:00 a.m. of the assessment year").1

    ORS 308.205(1) defines RMV as:

    "* * * the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year."

    The value of property is ultimately a question of fact. ChartDevelopment Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.,16 OTR 9, 11 (2001) (citation omitted). The party seeking affirmative relief has the burden of proof and, initially, the burden of going forward with the evidence.