II. ANALYSIS A taxpayer unhappy with the value of his or
[…] Plaintiff appealed the tax year 2008-09 values to the county board of property tax appeals (Board), and the Board sustained Defendant's values. Plaintiff did not appeal that Board's order. The instant appeal was filed March 30, 2010, after the Board had sustained Defendant's 2009-10 values.
II. ANALYSIS A taxpayer unhappy with the value of his or her property can appeal by filing a petition with the Board before December 31 of the "assessment year." ORS 309.026(2) (authorizing the Board to hear petitions for value reduction requests) and ORS 309.100(2) (providing for an appeal "following the date the tax statements are mailed for the current tax year and ending December 31"). A taxpayer unhappy with the Board's decision can appeal to this court within 30 days of the date the Board order is mailed.