Sesma v. Department of Revenue , 2002 Ore. Tax LEXIS 23 ( 2002 )
[…] Dept. of Rev. 15 OTR 197, onrecons 15 OTR 209 (2000), aff'd 332 Or. 236 (2001).

    The court notes that although it is given discretion as to the amount of damages to award, it does not have discretion to deny an award. ORS305.437(1) indicates that the court "shall" make such an award. The Magistrate Division awarded the department $2,000 in damages. This court will increase that amount to $2,500 in recognition of the additional administrative costs connected with this appeal.

    The department also seeks attorney fees under ORS 20.105(1). That statute provides:

    "In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal to or *Page 32 review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party willfully disobeyed a court order or that there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for appeal."

    Consistent with its finding above, the court finds, for purposes of ORS20.105(1), that there is no objectively reasonable basis for taxpayers' claims. See Mattiza v. Foster, 311 Or. 1, 203 P.2d 723 (1990); Detrickv. Dept. of Rev., 311 Or. 152, 806 P.2d 682 (1991).