Sesma v. Department of Revenue , 2002 Ore. Tax LEXIS 23 ( 2002 )
[…] That premise is not based on law and is clearly in error. *Page 31

    Based upon the above, the court finds that the department's motion to dismiss should be granted. Because taxpayers' claims are wholly legal in nature and are without foundation in law, the court will dismiss the Complaint with prejudice.2 See Hawkins v. Conklin, 307 Or. 262,264, 768 P.2d 66 (1988) (affirming that judgment on the pleadings is appropriate where the pleadings show that plaintiff has not stated a claim for relief).

    The department's motion seeks both damages and attorney fees. ORS305.437(1)3 provides in relevant part:

    "Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, damages in an amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by the Oregon Tax Court in its judgment."

    The court finds that taxpayers' position in this matter is both frivolous and groundless.4 See Combs v. Dept. of Rev., 15 OTR 60 (1999), aff'd 331 Or. 245 (2000); Clark v. Dept. of Rev. 15 OTR 197, onrecons 15 OTR 209 (2000), aff'd 332 Or. 236 (2001).