Grant County Assessor v. Dayville Schl. 16j, Tc 4893 (or.tax 1-31-2011) ( 2011 )
[…] (See Aff of Lane Burton at 2.)

    Therefore the substance, but not the precise phrasing, of Gillespie's statements that the school district did not require any additional responsibilities of teachers living in the house and that teachers working for the school district are not required to lease the house, is admitted in evidence. *Page 7 However, as will be discussed below, the statement is not dispositive as to the motion of the school district for summary judgment.

    B. Whether the House is Exempt from Assessment and Taxationunder ORS 307.110.

    The text of ORS 307.110 reads, in relevant part:

    "(1) Except as provided in ORS 307.120, all real and personal property of this state or any institution or department thereof or of any county or city, town or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state, held under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple, by any person whose real property, if any, is taxable, except employees of the state, municipality or political subdivision as an incident to such employment, shall be subject to assessment and taxation for the assessed or specially assessed value thereof uniformly with real property of nonexempt ownerships."

    (Emphasis added). The dispositive issue in this case is: when is a lease to an employee of a political subdivision "an incident to such employment." The court has addressed this issue before. In Port ofBandon v.