Grant County Assessor v. Dayville Schl. 16j, Tc 4893 (or.tax 1-31-2011) ( 2011 )
[…] Nevertheless, nothing in the statutes governing the Tax Court, the Rules of the Tax Court, or the Oregon Evidence Code requires the Regular Division to disregard the testimony of a competent witness merely because the testimony concerns proceedings in the Magistrate Division.

    5 Alternatively, Gillespie's statements are almost certainly "not hearsay" under ORS 40.450(4)(b)(D) ("A statement by the party's agent or servant concerning a matter within the scope of the agency or employment, made during the existence of the relationship.").

    6 Something is "the occasion of" something else if the former causes, gives rise to, or brings about the latter.Webster's at 1560.2.