Morgan Inn Hospitality v. Umatilla County, Tc-Md 080054d (or.tax 5-8-2008) ( 2008 )
[…] ORS 305.288(5)(b)(B). Carpenter states that he takes "full responsibility for not" filing a timely appeal. (Ptf's Ltr at 2.) Given Carpenter's statement, Plaintiff lacks good and sufficient cause for failing to file a timely appeal.

    Plaintiff asks that Defendant bear some of the responsibility for failing to change the tax roll after being contacted by its representative, Carpenter. In general, Defendant may not make changes to the tax roll after September 25. ORS 308.242. After the tax roll is certified and on or before December 31, Defendant "may make changes in valuation judgment that result in a reduction in the value of property, if so requested by the taxpayer or upon the assessor's own initiative." ORS 308.242(2) (emphasis added). Even though Defendant "may make changes," Defendant is not required to do so. Id. In this case, Defendant did not make any changes.