Morgan Inn Hospitality v. Umatilla County, Tc-Md 080054d (or.tax 5-8-2008) ( 2008 )
[…] Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD No 050041D, WL 1089833 at *1 (Mar 24, 2005). Generally, the first step in the appeals process is to appeal the county's assessment to BOPTA by December 31 of the current tax year. See ORS 309.100(2).2 A taxpayer may not appeal to this court without first appealing to BOPTA unless a statutory exception applies. See Dept. of Rev. v. Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons,15 Or. Tax 284, 287-88 (2001) (explaining the statutory exceptions); ORS305.275(3). Such an exception is found in ORS 305.288.3 That statute provides that the Tax Court:

    "may order a change or correction applicable to a separate assessment of property to the assessment or tax roll for the current tax year * * * if * * * taxpayer has no statutory right of appeal remaining and the tax court determines that good and sufficient cause exists for the failure by the * * * taxpayer to pursue the statutory right of appeal."

    *Page 4

    ORS 305.288(3). Having failed to appeal to BOPTA by the December 31 deadline, Plaintiff has no statutory right of appeal remaining. The court now turns to the issue of good and sufficient cause.