Fuller v. Dept. of Revenue, Tc-Md 100933c (or.tax 10-6-2010) ( 2010 )
[…] For better or worse, the law does not differentiate between a day, a week, a month, or a year — late is late.

    The court is not aware of any circumstances that extend the statutory limit of 90 days. As the court explained during a September 21, 2010, telephonic case management conference, Plaintiffs can file an appeal with this court if they pay the tax, penalties, and interest imposed as part of the assessment. ORS 305.280(3) provides an exception to the 90-day deadline in subsection (2) of ORS 305.280, pursuant to which the taxpayer can file an appeal "within two years after the date the amount of tax, as shown on the notice and including appropriate penalties and interest, is paid." Thus, Plaintiffs are not completely without options in terms of pursuing a challenge to the disputed assessment. However, on the facts currently before the court, Defendant's request for dismissal must be, and is hereby, is granted. Now, therefore,