Fuller v. Dept. of Revenue, Tc-Md 100933c (or.tax 10-6-2010) ( 2010 )
[…] Fuller v. Dept. of Revenue, Tc-Md 100933c (or.tax 10-6-2010) ( 2010 )


Menu:
  • DECISION OF DISMISSAL *Page 1
    This matter is before the court on Defendant's request for dismissal included in its Answer filed July 9, 2010. Defendant requests that Plaintiffs' appeal be dismissed as untimely under ORS 305.280(2).1 That statute requires a party appealing from a notice of assessment to file the appeal within 90 days after the date of the notice.

    ORS 305.280(2), which provides, in relevant part:

    "An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. (Emphasis added.)