Portland v. Multnomah County Assessor, Tc-Md 070621c (or.tax 1-28-2009) ( 2009 )
[…] Id at 37.

    Some 18 years later, the Oregon Supreme Court announced a two-part test for exemption under ORS 307.130, by which the taxpayer must demonstrate that "the property substantially contributes to the furtherance of the charity's goals[,]" and that "it * * * be shown that the property was ``exclusively occupied or used' for such a purpose." German Apost.Christ. Church v. Dept. of Rev., 279 Or 637, 641-42, 569 P2d 596 (1977).