Portland v. Multnomah County Assessor, Tc-Md 070621c (or.tax 1-28-2009) ( 2009 )
[…] German Apost. Christ. Church v. Dept. of Rev., 279 Or 637,640, 569 P2d 596 (1977); Washington County v. Dept. of Rev., 11 OTR 251,254 (1989). This *Page 7 court has ruled that "[s]trict but reasonable construction does not require the court to give the narrowest possible meaning to an exemption statute. Rather, it requires an exemption statute to be construed reasonably, giving due consideration to the ordinary meaning of the words of the statute and the legislative intent." North Harbour Corp. v.Dept. of Rev., 16 OTR 91, 95 (2002).

    B. Applicable Law

    ORS 307.140(1) exempts from taxation "property owned or being purchased by religious organizations" including "[a]ll houses of public worship and other additional buildings and property used solely for administrative, education, literary, benevolent, charitable, entertainment and recreational purposes by religious organizations, [and] the lots on which they are situated * * *."

    ORS 307.130(1)(a) provides exemption for property of incorporated charitable institutions, provided the property "is actually and exclusively occupied or used in the literary, benevolent, charitable or scientific work carried on by such institutions."