J. R. Simplot Co. v. Dept. of Rev. , 12 Or. Tax 391 ( 1993 )
[…] Plaintiff and amici curiae contend the court erred in holding that ORS 308.411(2) results in an elected value which is or may be different from true cash value. They believe the value intended by the legislature and directed by the statute is true cash value.6 They argue that the court must look at all of ORS308.411 and consider it in context. The court finds that such an examination does not change its opinion.

    DETERMINING TRUE CASH VALUE

    The legislative directive to value an industrial plant at its true cash value is found in ORS 308.411(1).7 That subsection states: *Page 402

    "Except as provided in subsections (2) to (9) of this section, an industrial plant shall be valued for ad valorem tax purposes under ORS 308.205, 308.232 and 308.235 at its true cash value utilizing the market data approach (sales of comparable properties), the cost approach (reproduction or replacement cost of the plant) or the income approach (capitalization of income) or by two or more approaches." (Emphasis added.)

    The exception clause implies that if the election is made and subsections (2) through (9) are applicable, the assessed value of the property may not be true cash value. The statutes referred to, ORS 308.205, 308.232 and 308.235, are all directed at true cash value.