Emmert v. Multnomah County Assessor, Tc-Md 090572c (or.tax 12-22-2009) ( 2009 )
[…] As with most rules, there are exceptions, including the rule in ORS 308.146(1) and (2) providing for a general three percent annual rise in MAV and AV. As applicable to this case, the focus of the parties is on subsection (8)(a) of ORS 308.146. That statute provides:

    "Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section [providing generally for a three percent cap on annual increases to MAV], when a building is demolished or removed from property, for the year in which the demolishment or removal of the building is reflected by a reduction in real market value, the maximum assessed value of the property may be reduced to reflect the demolishment or removal of the building."

    ORS 308.146(8)(a) (emphasis added).

    In this case, there was neither a demolishment nor removal of the buildings before the January 1, 2008, assessment date applicable to the 2008-09 tax year.