Burkinshaw v. Dept. of Revenue, Tc-Md 070913c (or.tax 3-6-2008) ( 2008 )
[…] Plaintiff appealed Defendant's June 22, 2007, Notice to this court on December 28, 2007 (postmark date). Defendant subsequently moved for dismissal, asserting that the Complaint was not timely filed as required by ORS 305.270 and ORS 305.280.

    ORS 305.270(5)(b)1 provides that a notice of proposed adjustment "shall be final after the period for requesting a conference or filing written objections has expired." That "period" for requesting a conference or filing objections is 30 days. ORS 305.270(4)(b). ORS305.280(2) provides that "[a]n appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final." To summarize the above, a taxpayer receiving a notice of proposed adjustment can either file an administrative appeal with the Department within 30 days of the date of that notice, or wait until the 30 days has transpired, and appeal to the Tax Court within 90 days of the date that notice