Nelson v. Wasco County Assessor, Tc-Md 090689c (or.tax 12-16-2009) ( 2009 )
[…] The request must be framed in terms of a value reduction. When pressed by the court, Plaintiff did allege a 25 percent error in his RMV. *Page 3

    There is specific statutory authority for appealing property value. Seee.g., ORS 309.026(2)1 (allowing taxpayers to appeal assessed value, real market value, and maximum assessed value to county board of property tax appeals); ORS 309.110(7) (providing for appeal of county board orders to the Tax Court); ORS 305.275 (allowing certain aggrieved taxpayers to file appeals with the Tax Court).

    Under ORS 305.275(3), a taxpayer can appeal from an order of the county board. However, ORS 305.280(4), requires that "an appeal to the tax court * * * from an order of the county board of property tax appeals shall be filed within 30 days after the date * * * of mailing of the order." The board, in this case, mailed its Order March 11, 2009. The 30-day appeal deadline was April 10, 2009.

    An appeal of the Tax Court is not perfected until the applicable filing fee is paid.