Siuslaw F. Group v. Lane Co. Assessor, Tc-Md 080939c (or.tax 4-17-2009) ( 2009 )
[…] Simpson, 299 Or at 286. *Page 10

    As a final matter, the court is not declaring Plaintiff's property taxable pursuant to ORS 307.190(2) as either property held "for the production of income," or "for investment."9 Rather, the property is taxable under ORS 307.030, which provides that "[a]ll * * * tangible personal property situated within this state, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be subject to assessment and taxation in equal and ratable proportion." The property is not exempt under ORS 307.400, and no other provision of law has been cited by Plaintiff, nor is the court aware of any such provision.