Siuslaw F. Group v. Lane Co. Assessor, Tc-Md 080939c (or.tax 4-17-2009) ( 2009 )
[…] Plaintiff argues that the penalty is improper because it "timely filed its 2007 personal property tax return." (Ptf's Mot for Summ J at 4.) Plaintiff further argues that "Defendant, through not contesting Plaintiff's alternate theory in its Response, does not contest Plaintiff's position that this fee is illegal." (Ptf's Reply to Def's Response to Ptf's Mot for Summ J at 4.)

    Defendant imposed a penalty equal to 50 percent of the tax. The penalty was imposed under the provisions of ORS 308.296(4). That statute provides that "[a]fter August 1, a taxpayer who files a return to which this section applies or who fails to file a return shall be subject to a penalty equal to 50 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer."

    An administrative rule promulgated by the Oregon Department of Revenue (department) requires that taxpayers "must submit a substantially complete return by the due date of the return."