Siuslaw F. Group v. Lane Co. Assessor, Tc-Md 080939c (or.tax 4-17-2009) ( 2009 )
[…] Interest continues to accrue on the principal and late filing fee.

    Although the parties have stipulated to the above facts, they do not stipulate to the relevance of such facts. The parties reserved the right to raise any and all objections related to relevance.

    II. ANALYSIS
    As a general rule, in Oregon, tangible personal property is subject to assessment and taxation. ORS 307.030.7 However, ORS 307.400 exempts from assessment and taxation qualifying "inventory." ORS 307.400 provides:

    "Items of tangible personal property consisting of inventory, including but not limited to materials, supplies, containers, goods in process, finished goods and other personal property owned by or in possession of the taxpayer, that are or will become part of the stock in trade of the taxpayer held for sale in the ordinary course of business, are exempt from ad valorem property taxation." (Emphasis added.)

    There are two issues in this case.