Edward H. Howell; Judge. This is a suit for refund of taxes for the years 1961-62 to and including 1963-64 assessed against a logging road owned by plaintiff.
[…] -
Edward H. Howell; Judge. This is a suit for refund of taxes for the years 1961-62 to and including 1963-64 assessed against a logging road owned by plaintiff.
The issue is whether approximately ten miles of logging road is subject to assessment and taxation as a principal exterior timber access road under the provisions of ORS 308.236 which provide in part as follows :
“(2) Roads themselves, except principal exterior timber access roads, shall not be * * * assessed * * (Emphasis supplied.)
*189 Such a road is defined in subsection (3) (b) of said statute as:
“(b) ‘Principal exterior timber access roads’ means those portions of high standard mainline private roads that provide access from a conversion center or public way to the exterior boundary of the principal forest area served by the road. * * *”
The road runs from plaintiff’s mill near Lyons in Linn County, southeasterly, for about eleven miles to timberland owned by plaintiff. The first mile from the mill runs through pastureland.