Defendant requests that the court conclude that the completion occurred in the 2009-10 tax year and that exception real market value be added to the tax roll. Defendant has not inspected the property for many years and did not present evidence showing that the improvement was completed during the 2009-10 tax year. Defendant determined the exception real market value to be $6,890. ORS 308.149(5)(b) states in pertinent part that "``[n]ew property or new improvements' does not include changes in the value of the property as the result of: * * * (B) [m]inor construction." Minor construction is defined as "additions of real property improvements, the real market value of which does not exceed $10,000 in any assessment year or $25,000 for cumulative additions made over five assessment years." ORS 308.149(6). Defendant's requested exception real market value meets the statutory definition of minor construction and cannot be added to the tax roll value in the assessment year before the court.