Jackson v. Dept. of Revenue, Tc-Md 091307d (or.tax 1-22-2010) ( 2010 )
[…] Defendant requests that Plaintiffs' appeal for tax year 2005 be dismissed because "plaintiff's appeal period has expired." (Def's Status Report at 1.) Defendant's motion to dismiss alleges that Plaintiffs failed to appeal within the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2) (2007).

    A review of the evidence shows that Defendant's Notice of Deficiency Assessment was mailed to Plaintiffs on April 21, 2009. Plaintiffs' Complaint was postmarked on July 21, 2009. That interval is longer (by one day) than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2), which provides:

    "An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final."

    *Page 2

    The court is not aware of any statutory authority that allows it to extend the statutory limit of 90 days. Defendant's motion is granted. Now, therefore,