The court acknowledges that it is not easy to separate the values involved.
The Appraisal of Real Estate states:
"It may be difficult to separate the market value of the land and the building from the total value of the business, but such a division of realty and nonrealty components of value is *Page 552 not impossible and is, in fact, often required * * *." Appraisal Institute, The Appraisal of Real Estate 24 (10th ed 1992).
3. Oregon law requires the separation of these elements. ORS
307.030 limits the property subject to assessment and taxation to "[a]ll real property within this state and all tangible personal property situated within this state, except as otherwise provided by law * * *." ORS307.030 .This court has held that a franchise should not be included in the assessed value of a taxpayer's real and tangible personal property. Boise Cascade Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.,
12 Or. Tax 263 (1991), Jones Intercable, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.,12 Or. Tax 436 (1993).