Farrell v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 091553d (or.tax 2-18-2010) ( 2010 )
[…] (Ptf's Supporting Memo at 2.) Plaintiff states that he promptly filed an appeal. Defendant responds stating the standard Plaintiff describes as "actually known to the person" that appears in ORS 305.280(1) only refers to "appeals under ORS305.275" and "Plaintiff's appeal does not qualify as an appeal under that statute. (ORS 305.275(1))." (Def's Resp at 1, Dec 7, 2009.)

    II. ANALYSIS
    Plaintiff appeals Defendant's determination denying his written objection. ORS 305.280(1)1 states in pertinent part that:

    "An appeal from a supervisory order or other order or determination of the Department of Revenue shall be filed within 90 days after the date a copy of the order or determination or notice of the order or determination has been served upon the appealing party by mail as provided in ORS 306.805."

    ORS 306.805(2) specifically references how orders in property tax cases and other orders are to be served by mailing.2

    Plaintiff's Complaint was postmarked November 9, 2009. That interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(1).