Farrell v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 091553d (or.tax 2-18-2010) ( 2010 )
[…] This document was signed by Presiding Magistrate Jill A. Tanner on February 18, 2010. The Court filed and entered this document onFebruary 18, 2010

    1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007.

    2 Defendant erroneously cites ORS 305.265(11) which states: "Mailing of notice to the person at the person's last-known address shall constitute the giving of notice as prescribed in this section." (Emphasis added.) ORS 305.265 pertains to deficiency and assessment notices. Plaintiff verbally stated that he is not appealing Defendant's Notice of Deficiency Assessment but, rather, Defendant's determination to deny his written objection. *Page 1

Document Info

Docket Number: TC-MD 091553D.