Farrell v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 091553d (or.tax 2-18-2010) ( 2010 )
[…] ORS 306.805(2) specifically references how orders in property tax cases and other orders are to be served by mailing.2

    Plaintiff's Complaint was postmarked November 9, 2009. That interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(1). The court is not aware of any statutory authority that extends the statutory limit of 90 days.

    Plaintiff alleges that ORS 305.280(1) which relates to appeals under ORS 305.275(1) or (2) is applicable to his appeal. ORS 305.275(1)(b) addresses appeals of an "act, omission, order or determination" affecting "the property of the person making the appeal or property for which the person making the appeal holds an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes imposed on *Page 3 the property." Plaintiff's appeal of Defendant's determination does not relate to his property; ORS 305.275(1) is not applicable.

    ORS 305.275(2) states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, any person having a statutory right of appeal under the revenue and tax laws of the state may appeal to the tax court as provided in ORS 305.404 to305.560." ORS 305.275(2) begins with the phrase "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law." ORS 305.280(1) "otherwise" provides that an appeal of a determination "shall be filed within 90 days after the date a copy" of the determination has been served on the taxpayer.