Department of Revenue v. Healy , 19 Or. Tax 553 ( 2009 )
[…] For the purposes of this section, if the tax roll has not been prepared for *Page 556 the tax year in which the purchase occurred, taxes levied or to be levied for the tax year of purchase are taxes which are a matter of public record. A bona fide purchaser is an individual purchaser of a fee simple interest in a single property, who acquires the property in good faith, in an arm's-length transaction and for fair market value and adequate consideration."

    ORS 311.405(7) provides:

    "Taxes on real and personal property omitted from an assessment or tax roll prepared as of the assessment date of a prior calendar or tax year and added to such roll pursuant to ORS 311.216 to 311.232, shall be a lien on such property from and including the date the addition or correction is made on such roll. Where the omitted property consists of any building, structure or improvement which has been severed or removed from the land, the taxes on such property also shall be a lien against the land. Where the property omitted is personal property, the taxes also shall be a lien on any and all of the taxable personal property of the person assessed from such date of addition or correction. However, no taxes shall become a lien on real or personal property under this subsection where the property was transferred to a bona fide purchaser as defined in ORS 311.235 after the assessment date for such prior tax year and prior to the lien date provided for hereunder."