Department of Revenue v. Healy , 19 Or. Tax 553 ( 2009 )
[…] IV. ANALYSIS
    The problem of omitted property assessments and related tax liens is the subject of two statutes and one prior decision of this court. The statutes are ORS 311.235 and ORS 311.405(7) and the decision is Sheffield v. Dept. of Rev., 11 OTR 37 (1988).1 ORS 311.235 provides:

    "No ad valorem taxes imposed on real property, a manufactured structure or a floating home purchased by a bona fide purchaser shall be a lien on the real property, manufactured structure or floating home unless at the time of purchase the taxes were a matter of public record. For the purposes of this section, if the tax roll has not been prepared for *Page 556 the tax year in which the purchase occurred, taxes levied or to be levied for the tax year of purchase are taxes which are a matter of public record. A bona fide purchaser is an individual purchaser of a fee simple interest in a single property, who acquires the property in good faith, in an arm's-length transaction and for fair market value and adequate consideration."

    ORS 311.405(7) provides: