If a party fails to file a required return by the March 1 annual deadline, it "shall be jointly and severally subject to the provisions of ORS308.296 ." Id. ORS308.296 (4) provides for a penalty of 50 percent of the tax where a taxpayer fails to file a return. Plaintiff did not file returns in 2006, 2007, or 2008. *Page 3In 2009, Defendant added the value of Plaintiff's previously untaxed personal property to the assessment and tax rolls as omitted property pursuant to the provisions of ORS
311.216 through ORS311.229 . Specifically, ORS311.216 (1) requires the assessor to add to the rolls the value and taxes of any property previously omitted from the rolls "for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll[.]" In accordance with ORS311.223 (2)(b) and ORS308.296 (4), the assessor imposed a 50 percent penalty against taxpayer for tax years 2006-07 through 2008-09 as part of its omit assessment.