Defendant requested that the court uphold the penalties because Plaintiff does not meet the applicable legal standard for waiver, which is good and sufficient cause.
II. ANALYSIS The property at issue was used by Plaintiff in its business, and is legally subject to tax because it is tangible personal property used for the production of income. See generally ORS307.030 and ORS307.190 .1ORS
308.290 (1)(a) requires every person or business that owns "taxable personal property [to] make a return of the property for ad valorem tax purposes to the assessor of the county in which the property has its situs for taxation" by March 1 of each year. If a party fails to file a required return by the March 1 annual deadline, it "shall be jointly and severally subject to the provisions of ORS308.296 ." Id. ORS308.296 (4) provides for a penalty of 50 percent of the tax where a taxpayer fails to file a return.