Cherry v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 090968c (or.tax 10-27-2009) ( 2009 )
[…] (Def's Ex D1.) The department then held a jurisdictional hearing and, on March 6, 1997, issued an Opinion and Order denying taxpayers' appeal for lack of jurisdiction. The notice of appeal rights at the bottom of the department's Opinion and Order correctly advised taxpayers that they had 60 days to file a Complaint with the Tax Court. Taxpayers responded roughly four months later by paying the tax at issue for 1991.

    Nearly two years after paying the tax, on May 11, 2009, taxpayers appealed to the Tax Court, Magistrate Division, under the provisions of ORS 305.280(3) (2007). That statute provides in relevant part:

    "Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section [which requires an appeal of an assessment within 90 days of the date of the notice], an appeal from a notice of assessment * * * may be filed within two years after the date the amount of tax, as shown on the notice and including appropriate penalties and interest, is paid."