Bjornson acknowledged on cross-examination that no crops were planted during those years. Sand paid Plaintiffs $350 per year to farm the property.
[…] Plaintiffs' property is zoned for exclusive farm use and there is therefore no minimum income required. However, Plaintiffs must have been farming the property for the year at issue in order to qualify for special assessment.The statutory definition of "farm use" provides in relevant part that "``farm use' means the current employment of the land for the primary purpose of obtaining a profit in money by [raising, harvesting and selling crops]." ORS 308A .056(1)(a).1
A portion of Plaintiffs' property, 7.94 acres, was disqualified from farm use special assessment pursuant to ORS 308A.113(1)(a) because of a lack of farming. That statute requires *Page 4 the assessor to remove property from special assessment "upon the discovery that the land is no longer being used as farmland."Id.