Lysdale v. Department of Revenue , 2001 Ore. Tax LEXIS 164 ( 2001 )
[…] It is clear that reinvestment in one of those interests must occur within the six-month period. Taxpayers invested their proceeds in LE within the six-month period. The question becomes whether LE meets the statutory definition of a qualified investment fund.

    As set forth above, the parties agree LE meets the first requirement in that it is an “S corporation formed solely for the purpose of acquiring qualified business interests or qualified business assets.” ORS 316.873(9). The dispute focuses on the latter part of the definition, which requires that LE:

    “(a) Invest [ ] in qualified business interests or qualified business assets; or
    “(b) Acquire [ ] investment property only on an interim basis or an incidental basis until a suitable qualified business interest or qualified business asset may be located by the fund.”

    ORS 316.873(9) (emphasis added). The department argues the fund had to be actually investing in a qualified business interest or asset within six months of when taxpayers received the income or deferral is not allowed. The court disagrees.