Lysdale v. Department of Revenue , 2001 Ore. Tax LEXIS 164 ( 2001 )
[…] ORS 316.874(1).

    Taxpayers received the subject proceeds in March 1998 and June 1998. They invested $500,000 of the proceeds in LE on March 12,1998. Taxpayers maintain that LE meets the definition of a qualified investment fund under the provisions of ORS 316.873(9), which states:

    “(9) ‘Qualified investment fund’ means a partnership, limited liability company or S corporation formed solely for the purpose of acquiring qualified business interests or qualified business assets and that:
    “(a) Invests in qualified business interests or qualified business assets; or
    “(b) Acquires investment property only on an interim basis or an incidental basis until a suitable qualified business interest or qualified business asset may be located by the fund.”

    There is no dispute LE is an “S corporation formed solely for the purpose of acquiring qualified business interests or qualified business assets.” Id.