Lysdale v. Department of Revenue , 2001 Ore. Tax LEXIS 164 ( 2001 )
[…] To determine whether the legislature intended to grant taxpayers’ deferral under those circumstances, the court must examine both the text and context of ORS 316.874. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). *418The text of the statute is the starting point in the analysis and is “the best evidence of the legislature’s intent.” Id. In evaluating the text, the court is guided by the principle that it should not “insert what has been omitted” or “omit what has been inserted.” ORS 174.010.

    ORS 316.874(1) requires a taxpayer to reinvest the proceeds of the sale in “a qualified business interest, qualified investment fund or qualified business asset within six months of the date on which the gain would otherwise have been recognized.” (Emphasis added.) That statute by itself does not require a taxpayer to invest in a qualified business interest/asset within six months to qualify for deferral.