If you want to appeal this Decision, file a Complaint in the RegularDivision of he Oregon Tax Court, by mailing to: 1163 State Street,Salem, OR 97301-2563; r by hand delivery to: Fourth Floor, 1241 StateStreet, Salem, OR. Your Complaint must be submitted within 60 days after the date of theDecision r this Decision becomes final and cannot be changed. This document was signed by Presiding Magistrate Jill A. Tanner on May15, 2009. The Court filed and entered this document on May 15, 2009.
1 References to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to year 2007. 2 ORS 308A.706 (1)(a): "Notwithstanding that land may have been disqualified from special assessment, the additional taxes described under ORS308A.703 shall not be imposed and shall remain a potential tax liability if, as of the date the disqualification is taken into account on the assessment and tax roll, the land is any of the following:"(a) Disqualified exclusive farm use zone farmland or nonexclusive farm use zone farmland that:
"(A) Is not being used as farmland; and