Karge v. Clackamas County Assessor, Tc-Md 100167b (or.tax 12-10-2010) ( 2010 )
[…] (Ptfs' Compl at 14.) The author of that report did not testify at trial.

    Defendant's expert appraiser offered a comprehensive review of pertinent market transactions. He was available at trial to answer questions and explain his adjustments. He examined four sales of comparable properties. The sales prices ranged from $1,175,000 to $1.6 million. After necessary adjustments for differences, the final values indicated were from $1,422,551 to $1,769,523. (Def's Ex A-8.)

    II. ANALYSIS
    The court's assignment is to determine the RMV of Plaintiffs' property as of January 1, 2008. ORS 308.205(1) defines real market value as:

    "Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year."

    The court looks for "arm's length sale transactions of property similar in size, quality, age and location" to the subject property in order to reach a correct RMV. Richardson v. ClackamasCounty Assessor, TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620 *3 (Mar 26, 2003).